Norwood in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Children Growing Up in Montgomery County

Inscription.
Mothers and fathers alike sought to ensure that their sons and daughters had continual access to education between 1861 and 1865. At the height of the Civil War, public primary schools in Montgomery County were closed due to deficient state funding. Advertisements in local newspaper highlighted the constant presence, however, of private academies, such as Fair Hill and Stanmore in Sandy Spring, for residents with means to afford such instruction. Some parents chose to keep their children closer to home and hired private tutors. Until 1872, schools excluded black children.

When school did commence, discussion of the war captivated the classroom. Virginian Maria Troth attended Fair Hill School and recorded in her diary the day she learned of General Stonewall Jackson's death. The news disturbed many of the pupils, who, like Maria, were from Virginia. Scholars at Fair Hill were divided by regional loyalties, and the tension between students ran so high that the Quaker school forbade any discussion of the rebellion during class hours.

[Captions:]
Enjoying the outdoors was common for children in the mid-19th century. Other than ice skating, can you think of any other recreational activities children might have experienced in 1861? Hint: Imagine this scene in the summer time…
"The Skating
Season," Harpers Weekly 18 January 1862. Courtesy HarpWeek

Despite the war, both Stanmore and Fair Hill schools attracted a steady stream of students. Shown here is the report card of Benjamin Palmer who lived at Woodlawn Manor.

The ability to have his daughters tutored at home was an affordable luxury of Dr. Nicholas Brewer of Darnestown who advertised here for a female instructor in 1864.
Baltimore Sun, 12 September 1864

Children also served with troops during the Civil War, though many lied about their ages so they could enlist. This young boy was photographed in front of a painted backdrop featuring a Union encampment. c. 1861-1865.
Courtesy: Library of Congress

Clashing loyalties also filled homes. Brookeville native Mss Rebecca Davis felt loyalty to the Rebel cause, while her father was a committed Unionist, and her mother remained neutral. Rebecca felt no shame in her convictions. 'Sister and I do not make our appearance when the Yanks are in the house, entertaining no sympathy for them.'
Rebecca Davis Diary, 25 July 1863. Maryland Historical Society

Erected by Montgomery Parks; Maryland Heritage Areas Authority.

is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducationWar, US CivilWomen. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 18, 1862.