Near Addison in Winston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Looney’s Tavern

By Darren Jefferson Clay, August 6, 2020
1. Looney’s Tavern
Inscription.  Site of a neutrality meeting of more than twenty-five hundred hill folks during the spring of 1862. C. C. Sheats, Winston's delegate to the Secession Convention and one of twenty-four delegates who refused to sign the Secession Ordinance was the principal speaker. The Looney's Tavern Convention requested that "the Confederacy on the one hand, and the Union on the other, leave us alone, unmolested, that we may work out our political and financial destiny here in the hills and mountains of Northwest Alabama."
When the neutrality proclamation was read, "Uncle Dick” Payne, a Confederate sympathizer who subsequently served the CSA under Longstreet, remarked, "Oh, oh, Winston secedes! The Free State of Winston!", thus giving the county its individualistic name.

Source: Don Dodd and Wynelle Dodd, Winston: An Antebellum and Civil War
History of a Hill County of North Alabama, 1972.