Chesapeake Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesapeake Beach Railway

Inscription.
From 1900 until 1935 the Chesapeake Beach Railway carried Washington excursionists through the honeysuckle-scented countryside of Southern Maryland, giving the railway the name of The Honeysuckle Line. The last train left Chesapeake Beach on April 15, 1935.

For more than 70 years Chesapeake Beach was a popular Bayside resort. Visitors came from Washington, D.C. and Baltimore, as well as nearby Southern Maryland to enjoy the many activities and entertainments. many also enjoyed the beach and seaside cottages of North Beach.

Steamboats brought visitors to Chesapeake Beach from Baltimore, docking on the pier that extended one mile into the Bay.

The resort and railways were built by Otto Mears and David Moffat, Colorado railroad builders and financiers. From 1900 until 1930 the resort was on a half mile long boardwalk over the water. In 1930 the amusements were moved onto land and renamed Seaside Park. From 1950 until it closed in 1972 the resort was known as Chesapeake Beach Amusement Park.

Happy memories were carried home by thousands of visitors to Chesapeake Beach through the years. The varied amusements, water sports, good food, and Bay breezes were enjoyed by these many excursionists.

Erected by Chesapeake Beach Railway Museum.