Near Hill City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

I've Been Working on the Railroad

Inscription. The George S. Mickelson trail follows the old railroad of the abandoned Edgemont to Deadwood line of the Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy Railroad (CB&Q). The railroad was converted to the Mickelson Trail in the Fall of 1998 as part of the Rails to Trails program. The CB&Q was the parent company of the Grand Island & Wyoming Central Railroad (GI&WC) which ran from Alliance, Nebraska to Sheridan, Wyoming. In addition to constructing new railroads, the GI&WC acquired the Black Hills and Fort Pierre line as well as the Deadwood Central Railroad to complete the Edgemont-Deadwood section in 1891. The town of Edgemont was a base camp for railroad workers during construction of the Edgemont-Deadwood line. The route to Deadwood was nicknamed The High Line.

In addition to transporting agricultural supplies, timber, coal, and building stones, the GI&WC transported supplies to the active mining districts around Deadwood. In particular, the Edgemont-Deadwood line was built mostly for transporting mining freight. In 1983, the line from Custer to Deadwood was abandoned.

1. George S. Mickelson Trail (Wikipedia). Nearly all of the trail follows the route of an abandoned railroad branch line constructed by the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad in 1890-91 and last operated by the Burlington Northern Railroad in 1986. The trail's route is mountainous, forested, and scenic, traversing the heart of the Black Hills and largely within the boundaries of the Black Hills National Forest. The first segment of the trail was opened in 1991, and the entire route was completed in 1998, and is the first
Courtesy Library of Congress, Detroit Photographic Co.
2. Marker detail: Ft. Pierre Railroad at the Homestake Mine, circa 1900
rails to trails project in South Dakota. The trail is named after George S. Mickelson, the South Dakota governor who helped spearhead the project. (Submitted on December 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Grand Island and Wyoming Central Railroad (Wikipedia). The original intent was to extend the line into Wyoming, and westward construction began in 1886; but in 1889, the railroad began building into the Black Hills to serve the mines built during the Black Hills Gold Rush. In 1890, the railroad reached Hill City and Englewood, and in 1891, service to Deadwood was established. A line to Spearfish was added in 1893. (Submitted on December 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Library of Congress, by John C. H. Grabill
3. Marker detail: Deadwood Central RR Engineer Corps