Mineral del Monte, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

English Cemetery

Panteón Inglés
El Panteón de los Ingleses se estableció como tal en el año de 1851. A partir de 1824 y hasta las dos primeras decadas del siglo XX mineros Ingleses la gran mayoría proles del condado de Cornwall llegaron a Pachuca y Real del Monte. Su permanencia fue vital para la explotación de la mineras en toda la región.

Construido por los habitantes ingleses que llegaron a Real del Monte en el siglo XIX, el cementerio es un sitio enclavado en un hermoso bosque de oyameles con infinidad de flores. Lo demarca una barda de mampostería, dentro se aprecian 750 tumbas marcadas por sencillas lápidas con epitafios en Inglés, algunas de ellas con símbolos de su religión. Con la misma oientación, dirigidas hacia el Reino Unido de Bretaña, costumbre de las persona de descendencia inglesa tendian a orientar las tumbas con miras a su nación de una excepción es la tumba del payaso de Bell, quien ordenó que su lápida no estuviera alineada en esa dirección.

La reja que lo protege fue levantada en 1869. Tiene una leyenda que dice "Blessed are those who die in the Lord" (Benditos aquellos que mueren en el Señor).

English:
English
Cemetery

The English Cemetery was established in 1851. From 1824 and until the first two decades of the 20th century, English miners mostly from Cornwall County arrived to Pachuca and Real del Monte, their presence was vital for the exploitation of the mines in the region.

Constructed by the English that arrived to Real del Monte in the 19th century, the cemetery lays inside a beautiful Mexican Sacred Fir forest, with many flowers. A protective wall made of masonry surrounds it. Inside there are 750 tombs, marked by simple memorial stones with epitaphs in English. Some of them have religious Symbols. The costume of the English descendants was to orient the tombs towards their Country, all of them face the United Kingdom, except the one of the famous clown Richard Bell, whose last will was that his tomb would not face Britain.

The fence that protects it was raised in 1869 and has a legend that says "Blessed are thee who die in the lord".

The marker is on the left, near the parking area for the cemetery further up the small hill.

Regarding English Cemetery.
As fascinating as the English Cemetery at Mineral del Monte is, it is worth noting that the marker's information about the celebrated clown Richard Bell is completely false. Richard Bell, the clown, died in New York City on March 12, 1911 and is buried there. The tomb in the English cemetery, for a different Richard Bell, is from October 25, 1875.

3. English Cemetery legend - "Blessed are the dead who die in the Lord"
4. Graves in the English Cemetery of Mineral del Monte
5. Cenotaph for John Vial in the English Cemetery
This soldier's World War I era cenotaph was visited by Prince Charles of Wales in 2011. He died in the Somme in 1916.