Near Summerville in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Middleton Place / Arthur Middleton

Inscription. (Front text)
Middleton Place
These famous gardens were laid out about 1741 by Henry Middleton (1717-84), President of Continental Congress. His son Arthur, Signer of the Declaration Of Independence, lived here as did his son Henry (1770-1846), Governor of S.C. and Minister to Russia, who introduced the comellias. His son Williams (1809-83) planted the first azaleas. The original residence was looted and burned by Federal forces in 1865.

(Reverse text)
Arthur Middleton
Planter, Patriot, Signer of the Declaration of Independence. Born here June 26, 1742, Arthur Middleton, after receiving his education in England, returned to make his home here in 1763. He served in the Commons House of Assembly, the Provincial Congress, the Council of Safety, the Continental Congress, the militia, and the state legislature. He died Jan. 1, 1787, and is buried in the garden here.

Erected 1964 by S.C. Daughters of American Colonists and Daughters of Colonial Wars. (Marker Number 18-4.)

Settlements & SettlersWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of Colonial Wars, the Daughters of the American Colonists, the National Historic Landmarks, and the Signers of the Declaration of Independence series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is June 26, 1742.

Regarding Middleton Place / Arthur Middleton. Middleton Place is a National Historic Landmark and a carefully preserved 18th-century plantation that has survived revolution, Civil War, and earthquake. It was the home of four important generations of Middletons, beginning with Henry Middleton, President of the First Continental Congress; Arthur, a signer of the Declaration of Independence; Henry, Governor of South Carolina and an American Minister to Russia; and Williams, a signer of the Ordinance of Secession.

1. Middleton Place. Wikipedia entry:
65 acres along the Ashley River, in an eighteenth-century former rice plantation with the earliest extensive formal gardens laid out in the thirteen colonies (Submitted on December 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Arthur Middletown. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 10, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1971, Plaque erected in 1972
National Register Number: 71000770
Resource type: District.
Property type: Domestic - single dwelling.
Congressional District: SC-1 Certified Local Government: NO
Current use/information: House and gardens are open to the public..
Looking north along Ashley River Road( SC-61)
via Wikipedia, 1771
5. Arthur Middleton, by Benjamin West
6. Middleton Place House
in Charleston was built in 1775 as a gentleman''s guest wing beside the family residence. Today it serves as a museum. It is the only surviving portion of the three-building residential complex that once stood overlooking the Ashley River.
Courtesy of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History
7. Middleton Place