Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pico House

— El Pueblo de Los Angeles —

Inscription. Known as the “finest hotel in Southern California,” the Pico House boasted “bathrooms and water closets for both sexes” on each floor. Pio Pico, the last governor of Mexican California, sold his land in the San Fernando Valley to raise money for construction of the Pico House, the city’s first three-story building and most elegant hotel. Designed in the Italianate style by Ezra F. Kysor, two facades were stuccoed to look like blue granite. The hotel had eighty-two bedrooms, twenty-one parlors and two interior courtyards. A French restaurant was located on the ground floor. Pico lost the hotel by foreclosure in 1880. From 1892-1920 it was called the National Hotel. The façade was restored in the 1960s and additional interior work was done in 1980-81.

Erected by El Pueblo de Los Angeles. (Marker Number 159.)

Regarding Pico House. Pico House is California Historic Landmark No. 159, designated such in 1972.

The resulting Italianate three storey, 33-room hotel, dubbed Pico House (or Casa de Pico) was the most extravagant and lavish hotel in Southern California, and its opening was cause for much celebration. It had a total of nearly 80 rooms, large windows, a small interior court, and a grand staircase. In the days of the hotel's primacy the courtyard featured a fountain and an aviary of exotic birds. The structure forms three
2. Pico House
This side faces the plaza. Marker can be seen to the right of the entrance.
sides of a trapezoid whose open end immediately abuts the adjacent Merced Theatre, thus forming the courtyard. The back of the hotel faces Sanchez Street, where the large gate used by supply wagons and other large vehicles can still be seen.
(Submitted on December 19, 2020.)

Unknown photographer, via Wikipedia Commons