Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yangna

Los Pobladores

— The Founders of the City of Los Angeles —

The Founders of the City of Los Angeles
Lara · Mesa · Moreno · Rosas · Camero · Rosas · Navarro · Villavicencio · Rodriguez · Quintero · Vanegas

The village of Yangna is most closely associated with the founding of Los Angeles. Yangna was the Gabrielino Indian village which was described by Father Juan Crespí in 1769 while traveling through Southern California with the expedition led by Gaspar de Portolá. Crespí reported that the village of Yangna (also knows as Yabit) was located where the pueplo of Los Angeles would be established. The exact location of Yangna is uncertain but is believed to be close to the present-day City Hall, near Spring Street. Yangna functioned as a source of labor for the pueblo and numerous intermarriages took place between Gabrielinos and pueblo residents. The village was abandoned sometime after 1836.

Los Pobladores

La aldea de Yangna está asociada en
forma cercana con la fundación de Los Ángeles. Yangna era la aldea indígena Gabrielino descrita por el Padre Juan Crespí en 1769 mientras viajaba por el Sur de California con la expedición dirigida por Gaspar de Portolá. Crespí informó que la aldea de Yangna (conocido también como Yabit) se localizaba cerca del lugar donde se habría de establecer el pueblo de Los Ángeles. La ubicación exacta de Yangna es incierta, pero se cree que se encontraba cerca del lugar en el que hoy en día se encuentra el Ayuntamiento de la Ciudad (City Hall), cerca de la Calle Spring. Yangna funcionaba como fuente de mano de obra para el pueblo de Los Ángeles, y se celebraron numerosos casamientos interraciales entre los Gabrielinos y los residentes del pueblo. La aldea fue abandonada en algún momento después de 1836.

More about this marker. It is embedded in the sidewalk at the edge of the plaza.