Fairview in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Marion’s Rifles, CSA / Baxter’s Company Tennessee Light Artillery, CSA

1. Marion’s Rifles, CSA/Baxter’s Company Tennessee Light Artillery, CSA

Marion’s Rifles, CSA
In May 1861 over 50 men from the 1st District of Williamson County traveled to Franklin and enlisted in Company H of the 20th Tennessee Confederate Infantry Regiment. Company H was nicknamed Marion's Rifles. This regiment was engaged in the battles of: Fishing Creek, Shiloh, Baton Rouge, Murfreesboro, Hoover's Gap, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, Atlanta, Franklin & Nashville. During the war the company lost 25 men killed in battle, 50 wounded, 21 died of disease & 14 captured. The regiment was paroled May 1, 1865 at Greensboro, N.C.

Baxter’s Company Tennessee Light Artillery, CSA
In October 1862 Captain Edmund Dillehunty Baxter came to this area to recruit his second organization of Confederate artillery. After spending 6 weeks in Williamson & Dickson Counties, Baxter recruited over 100 men. The company was accepted into Confederate service December 11, 1862 at Bethesda. Captain Baxter led this battery in the battles of Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge and Atlanta. The majority of the soldiers in the unit were captured and paroled on April 28, 1865 in Macon, Ga. They took the oath of allegiance to the United States government May 4, 1865 at Chattanooga and boarded a train for Nashville.

Erected 2006 by Williamson County Historical
Society and City of Fairview.