Ararat in Patrick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth Stuart's Boxwoods

Inscription. Local and oral tradition says that the large boxwoods before you were planted by Elizabeth Pannill Stuart, mother of J.E.B. Stuart. The Stuart's moved to this land about 1825 and lived here for a few years before building their home Laurel Hill, across the river, high on the hill about 1830. The family sold the farm in 1859. Years later a large farmhouse was built by the Mitchell family on this spot and the boxwood did not align with the structure, suggesting the existence of a previous dwelling. The boxwoods to your right are believed to have been rooted by the Mitchell family from the older bushes.