Dublin in Pulaski County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rearguard Action

Battle of Cloyd's Mountain

— Virginia Civil War Trails —

Inscription. (preface)
Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, commander of all Union armies, ordered advances throughout the Confederacy in May 1864. In Virginia, Gen. George C. Meade led the Army of the Potomac across the Rappahannock River and south toward Richmond against Confederate Gen. Robert E Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. Gen. Benjamin F. Butler's Army of the James moved west toward Petersburg from Fort Monroe. Gen. David Hunter led Union forces south through the Shenandoah Valley while Gen. George Crook's command marched east from the Appalachian Mountains to join him. These advances implemented Grant's strategy in Virginia.

(main text)
You are standing where a rearguard action took place at the end of the Battle of Cloyd's Mountain on May 9, 1864. The main action occurred three miles in front of you at the base of the mountain as Union Gen. George Crook's force of 6,555 men and 12 artillery pieces headed toward Dublin to destroy the New River Bridge on the Virginia & Tennessee Railroad. As Crook's men marched down the slope, however, they encountered Confederate Gen. Albert G. Jenkins with three infantry regiments, the local home guard, and ten cannons. After an hour of intense fighting and hand-to-hand combat, the Confederates retreated down the turnpike (present-day Cleburne Boulevard) toward Dublin, leaving Jenkins mortally

wounded and in Federal hands.

Confederate cavalry reinforcements, fighting dismounted, made a stiff rearguard stand here and stalled Crook's advance. The Confederates retreated through Dublin and by nightfall had set up defenses on the eastern side of the New River. After an artillery duel over the river the next day, Crook's men destroyed the bridge and headed back to West Virginia before Confederate reinforcements could arrive.

There were more than 1,200 casualties on both sides, including Confederate Gen. Patrick Cleburne's brother, Capt. Christopher Cleburne, who was mortally wounded in the rearguard action here and asked to be buried where he fell. In 1968, his body was reinterred just to your left, to make way for the modern road. Gen. Cleburne was killed at the Battle of Franklin, Tennessee, on November 30, 1864.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.