Bolivar in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Introduction

Fort Laurens

Inscription.
Fort Laurens was constructed in 1778 as part of an ill-fated campaign led by American Gen. Lachlan Mcintosh to neutralize the Indian threat and establish a western supply post for an attack on British Detroit. Twelve hundred men left Fort McIntosh (present Beaver, Pennsylvania) and reached the Tuscarawas River on November 18, 1778. Here, in 1764 in the aftermath of the French & Indian War, Col. Henry Bouquet had built a blockhouse. McIntosh gave the order to build here, although the neutral Delaware Indians warned him this location was too far north to protect their villages.

When the fort, named for Henry Laurens, president of the Continental Congress, was nearly finished, McIntosh and the majority of the troops returned east. Under Col. John Gibson, 176 men and five women remained to face the winter. Due to the distance from supply lines, food and provisions were scarce. The troops resorted to eating herbs and even boiling ox-hides and moccasins for soup. After being besieged by British-led Indians for a month, they were finally relieved by reinforcements in March 1779. Gibson and his men departed, but the new troops fared no better. The fort was abandoned in August 1779.

Erected by Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1.)

listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesWar, French and IndianWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1779.

3. Sign at the entrance of Fort Laurens Historic Site