Near Crystal Springs in Stutsman County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to Crystal Springs WPA

Captions: (upper left) Waterfowl Production Area boundary sign. Crystal Springs WPA is open to visitors year-round. To protect ground nesting birds and nesting cover, foot travel is encouraged. All motor vehicles are prohibited except on designated roads. Snowmobiles and all-terrain vehicles are prohibited. Overnight camping and fires are not permitted, and all plants, animals, and artifacts are protected and should not be disturbed.; (upper center) American white pelican; Great blue heron; The diverse wetlands at Crystal Springs WPA also provide sage habitat for wetland-dependent species, including American bitterns, western grebes, greater yellowlegs, Wilson's phalaropes, and American white pelicans.; (upper right) Since 1934, the Duck Stamp program has raised more than $750 million to acquire and protect more than 5.5 million acres of wetlands, and has been called one of the most successful ways to conserve America's natural resources. (bottom) American bittern; Northern shoveler; Ruddy duck; Tundra swan; With over 400 acres of wetland habitat, Crystal Springs WPA is home to many different species of waterfowl including redheads, Northern shovelers, ruddy ducks, blue-wing teal, and tundra swans.; Crystal Springs WPA has over 600 species of upland habitat, a third of which is mixed-grass native prairie.
Inscription. The Crystal Springs Waterfowl Production Area (WPA_ is part of an extensive network of protected wetlands and uplands that are home to a rich diversity of wildlife. Acquired in the 1960s, this area is one of thousands of WPAs that were purchased with money generated from the sale of Duck Stamps.
WPAs are lands managed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to protect and restore waterfowl habitat.

Duck Stamps Make It Possible

Originally created in 1934 as the Federal license required for hunting migratory waterfowl, Migratory Bird Hunting and Conservation Stamps, called Duck Stamps, are a vital tool for wetland conservation.
Every year, hunters must buy a Duck Stamp to hunt waterfowl. The stamp's design is determined by an annual part competition, and the stamp has become very popular with stamp collectors, wildlife art enthusiasts and those who want to contribute to wetland conservation. Ninety-eight cents of every Duck Stamp dollar goes directly to purchase or lease wetland habitat for protection in the National Wildlife Refuge System.

Erected by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

3. 1934 Federal Duck Stamp