Chenoa in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Memory of Maude Henline

Left column

(left column:)

This bell was cast in Ohio and placed in the Chenoa School in 1867. In 1911, it was moved to one of the towers of the new Chenoa Grade and High School.

During the 1950's it was removed and dedicated to the memory of Maude Henline (1881-1965), long-time teacher of Latin, Math and Commercial subjects at Chenoa High School.

(right column:)

When the Chenoa School District merged with Prairie Central, this monument was moved from the grade school to its present location.

This bell is also dedicated to the memory of John Harkrider, custodian, who rang it almost every school day for 30 years. (1917-1947)

right column
Outside the Chenoa Historical Museum