Strawtown in Hamilton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Archaeology in Action

— Strawtown Koteewi Park —

Inscription.
We have recreated a large full-scale archaeological excavation out of concrete. You can see the stratigraphy in the levels of the soil by noticing the different colors of the concrete. See if you can identify these archaeological features:
• trash pits
• house basins
• fire pits
• large storage pits
• post hole features

An excavation this size would have taken many weeks of meticulous work to expose all of the archaeological features present in our mock excavation. Field work is only one aspect of archaeology.

After the data is collected, the artifacts must go back to the lab to be sorted, cleaned, and analyzed. Sometimes samples are sent to specialized archaeologists for further study. After the artifacts have been processed, a site report is written about the excavation and shared with other professional archaeologists and interested people like you!

Erected by Indiana Department of Natural Resources.