Benicia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Benicia Seminary

[Marker mounted on front of base (Photo #1]
The birthplace of Mills College, founded in 1852 as the Young Ladies' Seminary of Benicia. Acquired from Mary Atkins by Cyrus and Susan Mills in 1865. It was moved to its present site in Oakland in 1871 and was chartered as a college by the State of California in 1885.

[Marker mounted on back of base (Photo #2]
To Remember
The pioneers who believed in education
and supported it: The teachers who
dedicated themselves to learning and
nourished it: The students who came for
knowledge and grew to citizenship in
the early Capital of California
Mills College
Founded in Benicia 1852
Erected by Benicia Old Timers Committee
A.D. 1937

[A second marker mounted on back of base (photo #3)]
Erected by Benicia Parlor 89, N.S.G.W., Mills College Alumnae Assn., May 2, 1965

Erected 1965 by The California State Park Commission in cooperation with The Alumnae Association of Mills College, May 2, 1965. (Marker Number 795.)

Notable EventsNotable PlacesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the California Historical Landmarks, and the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1899.

2. Marker Mounted on Back of Base

Regarding Site of Benicia Seminary. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.795 on September 6, 1964

1. The Benicia Seminary
This pioneer educational institution was noted as one of the pioneer schools for young women. In 1852, a Board of Trustees organized the seminary, under the management of Miss Susan Lord. In 1854 Mary Atkins (Lynch) became the proprietor and principal. The school closed it's doors finally in 1886.
Between 1865 and 1871 the school was owned by Mr. and Mrs. C.T. Mills and was the first setting of Mills College, the woman's college now located in Oakland, California.
    — Submitted February 21, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. A Second Marker Mounted on Back of Base