West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A President's Rural Roots

— Herbert Hoover National Historic Site —

Inscription. Born in a modest two-room cottage, Herbert Hoover spent most of his first 11 years in West branch. He went on to become the President of the United States-the first one born west of the Mississippi River. Here Hoover's parents and neighbors instilled in him the Quaker principles of honesty and hard work that formed his strong beliefs in self-reliance and American individualism. This comparative landscape Preserved historic features underlying Hoovers achievements as a mining engineer, humanitarian, and statesman.

Few American Presidents had such humble beginnings and were so authentically called "self-made" as Herbert Hoover.
Eugene Lyons, Herbert Hoover: A Biography, 1964

Touring the Park
Get oriented at the visitor center. See exhibits and a film about Herbert Hoover and find information about self-guided tours.

Be sure to visit the Birthplace Cottage, Presidential Library and Museum, and the graves of President Hoover and his wife, Lou Henry Hoover. Also in this memorial park are a blackmith shop, Quaker meetinghouse, and a schoolhouse.

Safety Tips
*Boardwalks may be slippery when wet or icy.