West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Iowa Prairie

Inscription.
          You are viewing 76 acres of partially restored tall grass prairie, planted in 1971. Extending from the historic Miles Farm, at the hilltop on your left, it provides a south western boundary for the historic site.

Prior to the settlement of West Branch, 85% of Iowa consisted of prairie. Trees were scarce until planted. Jesse Hoover imported lumber for construction of the birthplace of Herbert Hoover.

The plowed fields of the Miles Farm characterized the immediate landscape during Hoover’s youth. Prairie remnants persisted along the Wapsinonoc Creek and Burlington Railroad tracks, where Herbert Hoover spent many boyhood hours. He enjoyed a keen interest in nature and often referred to boyhood experiences:
          “ . . . I was taken for a summer to live with Uncle Pennington Minthorn in Sioux County, Iowa, where he was breaking in a prairie farm. We lived in a sod house and I was privileged to ride the lead horse of a team which was opening the virgin soil.”

This prairie was established for its historical significance, educational value, and aesthetic appeal.

Prairie species native to Iowa are represented and identified in the demonstration plot on your near right.

list: Natural Features. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #31 Herbert Hoover series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1971.

The Miles Farm can be seen behind the marker.
5. Iowa Prairie