Weimar in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Weimar Masonic Cemetery

Inscription.

On February 28, 1877, Masonic Lodge No. 423 of Weimar, which had been established two years before, purchased two acres for the creation of a lodge cemetery. The property was purchased from D.W. Jackson, who had sold two adjacent acres in 1875 to Lodge 201 of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows for an I.O.O.F. burial site. The Masonic Cemetery was enlarged in 1916 and 1944. On May 7, 1959, the I.O.O.F. Cemetery was deeded to the Weimar Cemetery Trust, legally combining the two sites into one cemetery under the Masonic name. A "Ladies Cemetery Association" was first established to care for the site in 1891, and Weimar Cemetery, Inc. continues today as the entity with oversight of the burial ground.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010
Marker is Ppoperty of the State of Texas