Schulenburg in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Anderson Place

Inscription.

Area's oldest occupied house. Built before 1857 by William B. and Rosetta Anderson, three of whose eleven children were born here. Anderson was a carpenter, blacksmith, postmaster in town of Lyons, Justice of the Peace, Notary Public (appointed by the Governor of Texas), and sergeant of Lyons Riflemen, C.S.A. Family watched military drills from second story during Civil War.

Later owners: Louis Schulenburg, for whom town was named; T.W. Pierce, a principal investor in Galveston, Houston & San Antonio Railroad; and C.A. Rose family, who remodeled house for roomers.

Incise in base: Present Owner: Vera F. Maricle
Incise on back: Marker Sponsors: Annie B. (Anderson) Adams, Josie (Dunsmore) Boren, Elsie (Anderson) Wilson, Jane Knapik

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6474.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 510 South Main Street, Schulenburg TX 78956, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Old Anderson Place Marker with the house in the background