Fork Shoals in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Erected by Sullivan - Dunklin Chapter D.A.R.

1. Erected by Sullivan - Dunklin Chapter D.A.R. Marker - Front
[Front]:
Approximately 2 miles s.e. is the corner of the Old Indian Boundary Line. Nearby is also the original site 1785 of the following:

Lebanon Church, the Rev. Mark Moore's School, the Grove Settlement.

The church organizers 1785 were: the Rev. Mark Moore & families of Arnolds, Bowmans, Dunklins, Camps, Gores, Ragsdales, Sullivan, Ridgeways. Property donor - Mary Charlton Sullivan.

Builders of the 2nd structure 1832: Rev. Barnett Babb, Benj. Camp, Wm. Mears, Abijah Pinson. Property donor - Mrs. Hewlitt Sullivan.

Trustees of 3rd building 1859 were: Anderson, Humbert, Latimers, McCulloughs, Ragsdales, Sullivans. Property conveyors & erectors were: Dr. & Mrs. John Sullivan, Mr. & Mrs. James Latimer, John Jerry, Dr. James Sullivan.

[Reverse]:
Revolutionary Soldiers and Heroines of the Lebanon Area
[Left-Hand Column]
Col. Benj. Arnold, Col. Jonathan Downs, Col. Jhn. Brockman, Col. Benj. Kilgore, Col. Samuel Wharton, Col. Wm. Toney, Capt. Thos. Hamilton, Capt. George Martin, Capt. Jno. Ridgeway, Capt. Hewlet Sullivan, Lt. Jno. Camp, Lt. Wm. Choice, Lt. Jno. Calhoun, Lt. Joseph Dunklin, Lt. Oen Sullivan, Lt. James Sullivan, Sgt. Claiborn Sullivan, Sgt. Stephen Sullivan, Sgt. Peter Ragsdale, Charles Sullivan, Mary Charlton
Sullivan, Pleasant Sullivan, Hendrick Arnold, Thos. Arnold, Temperance Arnold, Charity Adhold, Ann Hendrick Arnold, Elizabeth Harvey

[Right-Hand Column]:
Joel Chandler, Wm. Davenport, Mary Dunklin, Jno. Dunklin, Jeremiah Glenn, Thos. Gore, Wm. Terry, Jane Hicks, Wm. Holland, Martha Johnson, Wm. Kelly, Thos. Moore, Wm. Perritt, Thos. Lindley, James McDavid, Henry Machen, Martin Mahaffey, Edward Nash, George Mayberry, Jno. O'Dell, Wm. Powell, Wm. Shipp, Clayborn Sims, Robt. Scott, David Smith, Benj. Arnold, Sr., Samuel Bolling, Thos. Camp, Jerry Webb

2. Erected by Sullivan - Dunklin Chapter D.A.R. Marker - Reverse

1. Rev. Mark Moore
Rev. Mark Moore taught at the Mount Bethel Academy, located in Newberry District and founded by Bishop Asbury from Virginia on March 20, 1795. Moore served at the school for six years. He was followed by Mr. Hammond, father of Governor James H. Hammond. During the late 1700s and early 1800s, Mount Bethel and Willington were the high grade schools this far inland. Mount Bethel closed its doors
3. Lebanon Methodist Church and Cemetery
Marker Center Far Right
in 1820. Many of its students now attended nearby Tabernacle Academy. In 1835, the Cokesbury School opened; many feel that Mount Ariel Academy was its germ. (Source: http://src1.cas.sc.edu/dept2/iss/SCNames/index.php?action=showPage&book=2&volume=17&page=42.)
    — Submitted February 21, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. Lebanon Methodist Church Steeple