Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bicentennial Garden

Wabash and Erie Canal Park Trail

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

Inscription.
The Bicentennial Garden was created in 2016 as a way for the Carroll County Wabash & Erie Canal Association to celebrate the two hundredth anniversary of the founding of the state of Indiana. With a strong focus on blues and yellows, the colors of the state flag, this configuration of annual and perennial flowers includes: sunflowers, salvia, black eyed susan, iris, marigold, calendula, yellow snapdragon, day lily, hosta and ageratum. The Alberta Spruce are the only permanent residents of the garden. Every spring this evolving garden is given a new look for the summer season.

The centerpiece is a unique Indiana shaped section of limestone. Originally it was a part of the foundation pier for the 1844 covered bridge which crossed the Wabash River at Carrollton. The bridge was the only main line canal boat crossing of the Wabash River. The canal towpath crossed the river on a tramway constructed along the entire length of the south side of the bridge.

As a permanent part of Canal Park the Bicentennial Garden symbolizes the enduring legacy of our state and the major roll the Wabash & Erie Canal played in its development.

During the summer of 2016 Dan McCain carried the Indiana Bicentennial Torch the length of Canal Park.

The 1844 covered bridge painting by Terry Lacy illustrates a team of horses

pulling a canal boat across the Wabash River. The tramway ran the length of the south side of the bridge. The painting is part of the canal mural located in the Interpretive Center lobby.

Erected by Tippecanoe Arts Federation.