Petrified Forest National Park in Apache County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Over the Edge

Petrified Forest National Park

Inscription. Below you lies a black basalt which forms the rim of the plateau on which you stand. This hard basalt, called the Bidahochi Formation, was deposited by local volcanoes between 16 and five million years ago, and forms a protective cap over the soft, red rocks of the much older Chinle Formation. The Bidahochi basalt shelters this area from the effects of weather like an umbrella, while the rest of the desert is left exposed and vulnerable to erosion, carving the badland topography you see today.

As you look at the cliff face to your left, the black basalt of the Bidahochi Formation stands in stark contrast to the red sedimentary rocks of the Chinle below. The yellow line in the image above highlights the change between these two formations which divides rocks of two vastly different ages. This thin line represents a gap in the physical rock record called an unconformity. Geologists believe there are more than 1,000 feet (305 meters) of missing rock layers that were deposited and then eroded over 200 million years between these formations.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Wait! Did you say volcano?
Aerial map view of the Painted Desert Mesa. This mesa is composed of basalt that flowed from a now dormant volcano.
a small part of it outcrops in the northern part of the park — along the rim of the Painted Desert between Pintado and Tawa points. (Submitted on December 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Tawa Point Overlook
(looking northeast from marker)