Flatonia in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mike Schulze Building

Inscription.

Early owners of this property were Friedrich William Flato, Jr., S.L. Mateer and brothers, George Matula, Anton Freytag and John H. Sloma. The John H. Sloma Family sold this property to Doctor F.W.B. Rockett in 1946. Doctor Rockett built the present day brick structure and basement for his medical practice in 1948. Doctor Gene Schulze bought the property to live in and use in his medical practice in 1957. Mike Schulze inherited the building from his father in 1999. Mike Schulze transformed the building from a health clinic to a modern residence and open commercial space in 2000 and 2001. Mike Schulze's life was featured in the book "Mike" written by his late father prior to the death of Doctor Schulze. "Mike" chronicles Mike Schulze's life, career as an abstract artist, sportswriter and philanthropist in Flatonia.

2. The Mike Schulze Marker is located to the right side of the front door
3. The view of the Mike Schulze Building from the street