Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Constructing the Wabash & Erie Canal

468 Miles of Hard Labor

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

Inscription.
Surveying: A Canal could not proceed along the upper Wabash until title to Miami and Potawatomi lands were transferred to the State. At the 1826 Treaty of Paradise Springs the title was conveyed.

A corps of U. S. engineers was sent to Fort Wayne in 1826 to survey the portage that connected the Maumee and Wabash river systems. From the Rapids of the Maumee to the mouth of the Tippecanoe, the party continued the Canal line down the rivers in both directions from Fort Wayne. Running lines and levels was well understood, however, the science of mechanical engineering was in its infancy.

To begin construction of the Canal in 1832, a source of water found on the summit of the surveyed route was located in Allen County, Indiana. From this summit, water impounded by a dam across the St. Joseph River was directed through a feeder to the mainline in Fort Wayne. A row of surveyor's stakes marked the way for construction to begin.

Construction: The Federal government granted Indiana land amounting to five miles of alternating (checkerboard-style) sections on each side of the survey line. Various ideas were suggested such as cutting a channel from the Maumee Rapids to the mouth of the Tippecanoe on the Wabash River. When completed in 1853, the Canal extended from Lake Erie at Toledo, Ohio to Evansville, Indiana

on the Ohio River, the second longest canal in the world.

An adequate supply of water was the basic concern for the Canal's design It was usually accomplished by taking advantage of a drop in altitude from a higher summit level and aided by reservoirs along the line as needed. The bed of the Canal was pitched with a slight fall to create a slow flow of water, yet not strong enough to retard the speed of boats going upstream. Lock gate doors came together in a "V” shape which pointed in the direction of the current. This added pressure against the lock gates helped create a more water tight seal.

Maintenance of the Canal meant ensuring that a channel would hold water. Light, gravelly soil or porous limestone caused leaks and required a thick layer or stiff clay called “puddle" which even at times did not always hold porous substrata.

Indiana canals suffered great damage done to the banks and bottoms by "crawdads” or crawfish, muskrats and other critters. State boats patrolled the line checking for damage and making repairs in towpath breaks. Grass grew in the channel which had to be cut out.

A Construction Camp resembled a shanty town with bunkhouses for dozens of working men who slept on bunks tiered, one above the other along the wall A family shanty provided domestic quarters for married worker with a wife and children.

Erected by Tippecanoe Arts Federation.