Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Little Church On The Canal

Delphi in 1889

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

A New Spiritual Anchor at Canal Park
During the 1830s and 40s the Canal transformed this region into a new cultural and economic entity. This new era propelled a now confident Delphi into the mid and late 19th century. It was now ready to develop new structures to house the burgeoning businesses, and the social and religious organizations that compose the Delphi of today. The Little Church on the Canal is just one of many buildings at Canal Park which symbolize this caring community attitude.

The congregation of the German Lutheran Church was organized in March of 1889 at the residence of a William Hagan who was a well-known miller in Delphi.

The March 15th Delphi Times recorded that the German Lutheran Church is digging a foundation of a new church at the foot of Union Street. The land was purchased for $240.00.

In June the Times mentioned "The German Lutheran Church is so pretty a structure as one would see in a day's travel. The white edifice surrounded by a white fence and well attended grounds speaks well for the enterprising congregation".

In April 1918 the Lutheran congregation voted to drop the name German from the constitution and hence forth it shall be known as the Evangelical Lutheran St. John congregation of Delphi, Indiana.

In April 1918 the Lutheran

congregation voted to drop the name German from the constitution and hence forth it shall be known as the Evangelical Lutheran St. John congregation of Delphi, Indiana. In August of 2016 the church building was moved from 6 blocks away on Union Street to this location in Canal Park. Supported by a grant from TAF, donations and many hours of work by volunteers the final stages of renovation were finished in the summer of 2017. We are very proud of the church and hope it will serve the community for many functions well into the future.

Erected by Tippecanoe Arts Federation.