Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fouts Kitchen And Medical Plants Garden

Wabash and Erie Canal Park Trail

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

Kitchen Vegetable Garden
As European settlers arrived via the canal and by wagon this region was still a wilderness in the 1830s. It was essential for their survival to bring seeds and root cuttings to start their gardens in this forest and marsh land. Eventually wild game and domestic chickens and pigs became a part of their protein source. Over time berry bushes and an orchard became a staple of every homestead.

Skilled at growing and storing plants and seeds, early settlers chose vegetables that were frost resistant, stored for long periods and dried easily. Preserving also included curing, pickling and smoking. A root cellar was essential for storing apples, potatoes, cabbage, root vegetables and winter squash. A few plants common to the Fouts garden include: winter squash, cabbage, pole beans, beets, tomatoes, onions brussel sprouts and carrots. Seed storage, paralled the importance of food preservation and storage. Because all plants were open pollinated the seeds always produced the same plant from which they were saved.

Herb Garden
For centuries herbs have been grown around the world for use as flavoring in foods, teas, medicinal purposes, as dyes and oils and as companion plants to deter insects from damaging garden vegetables.

Many standard herbs such as oregano,

thyme, sage, rosemary, basil, parsley, and strawberries are a basic component of the plantings next to the house. Most are perennials but annuals and some perennials are added each year. Drying was and still is the most common process for preserving herbs.

Medicinal Plants Garden
Because few doctors were available during these early years homesteaders became very skilled at growing, preparing and applying herbs for health purposes. Medicinal herbs have proven to be very helpful in treating a wide spectrum of health problems and diseases. A few common disorders of the canal era include: stomach, respiratory, liver, eye, ear, heart, colds, flu and headaches. Medicinal herbs still have an important place in home gardens but have also become a significant component of prescriptions, across the counter medicines and supplements. A few of the medicinal herbs in our garden include: Purple cone flower, tansy, hyssop, lovage, rhubarb, yarrow, bee balm and foxglove.

Erected by Tippecanoe Arts Federation.

2. Fouts House