Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Depot

Restored Depot located across from Canal Lock

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

A New Home For The Depot
This restored train depot was originally used by the Erie Line in Leiters Ford, Indiana. Built in the 1880s it symbolized a new mode of competition for canal travel. By the 1860s the Canal fell into decline loosing ground to the faster railroads. The more luxurious trains were designed to carry large numbers of passengers as well as commercial products and agricultural produce. They ran all year round and were not deterred by darkness or changes in weather.

As the carial boat "The Delphi" moves out of view we are reminded that this trainmaster's office, once a busy hub of activity, presents a peaceful setting in which to view the contrast between the canal era and its replacement by the railroad of mid and late 19th century America.

The depot was disassembled by a crew of Amish workers led by Amos Bontrager. The MWF (Monday-Wednesday- Friday) canal crew moved and re-assembled the depot with the help of Dick Bradshaw and his crane truck.

A NCHS grant administered by TAF made this project possible.

Brice Crowel, Vern Cripe, Al Auffart and Clay Sledd stand in front of the depot after a winter tour in Leiters Ford before the move to Canal Park.

An Amish crew loads panels onto a trailer as the depot is disassembled and readied for

the move to Canal Park.

Rails placed next to the depot give visitors an authentic feel for the 1880s building and its place in the busy era of the railroad.

Eddie Graves handles a case on the express railroad cart which was commonly used for moving traveler's baggage and commercial products from the train to the depot.

Erected by Tippecanoe Arts Federation.

2. The Depot