Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Canal Power

Animal: The Engine of the Canal and the Farm

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

Animals For Towing Canal Boats
During a time before motorized power, canal boats were towed by horses or mules using heavy ropes of 100 feet or more. On the Wabash & Erie Canal towpath, one animal or more hitched in tandem, were led by a "Hoggee” or driver. He would sometimes ride the rear animal. Horses were used to tow passenger packet boats that moved along at 3 or more miles per hour. Packet companies erected relay srions such as the Mule Barn before you at 10 mile interval to relieve the animals. Freight boats moved more slowly and normally not on a time schedule. Mules were commonly used with freighters and relief animals were often carried in a stable on board the boat.

Animals For Building The Canal
Canal workers using shovels, picks and pry bars helped to dig the Canal but without the brute force of animals it would have been impossible to complete this monumental project. Oxen dragged logs, moved large boulders, pulled stumps and hauled wagon loads of rocks. Horses and mules pulled slip scoops, stone boats and grader blades.

Animals For Farming
As early settlers moved into this region, many of them on the Canal in the early 1840s, they brought cows, chickens, ducks and sheep. These animals produced food such as milk, butter, eggs and meat. In addition

they provided wool for fabrics, feathers for pillows and leather for rigging horses to pull wagons and plows. The use of horses for transportation, plowing and general work on the farm was essential to every family that settled in this region. LDogs provided protection and companionship.

In addition to domestic animals, wild animals such as deer provided meat and skin for clothing and bags. Beavers, mink and bears provided skins for home use but also for a cash crop on the open market.

Erected by Gruber & Hufty Family and Friends.