Michigan City in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Washington Park Historic District

Side 1
Inscription.
Constructed on the east side of Trail Creek, Washington Park has been Michigan City's dominant playground for over 100 years. The park's lakeside setting includes the Michigan City Lighthouse and Pier built in 1858/1904. First established as a park in 1891, improvements like the Soldiers' & Sailors' Monument dedicated in 1896, and bandstand began to endear the park to the city's residents and tourists to the area's dunes and beaches.

Later improvements were made to the Washington Park area under New Deal-era programs like the Works Progress Administration during the 1930s. These include the Art Deco-style Washington Bicentennial Bridge and Naval Armory built in 1932 and 1939, as well as a number of stone benches, walls, and gardens. The Washington Park Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

Erected by Michigan City, Indiana.

Side 2