Pontiac in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Bob Waldmire Road Yacht

Inscription. Bob Waldmire was born near Springfield in 1945. His prolonged passion for Route 66 began in 1962 when his parents took the entire family on a motoring trip to California via Route 66. During that trip, Bob fell in love with the Mother Road and all that it offered. Bon then spent the rest of his life traveling along Route 66 in either this school bus mobile home, a 1964 Mustang, or his 1972 Volkswagen Van. Bob supported his nomadic and eclectic lifestyle by painting and drawing for clients along the Mother Road. His art works are famous world-wide and Pontiac is proud to have one of Bob's Route 66 roadmaps painted inside the Route 66 Museum, as well as his 66-foot long Route 66 Map Mural.

Bob purchased this used 1966 school bus from a New Mexico dealer in 1987. His original plan for the bus was to clear out the interior and create a living space complete with bed, kitchen, and a work area. Among the images here, you will find the plan Bob used for designing the school bus home, the interior of the bus as decorated by Bob's mother, and samples of the interior of the bus as it looked when Bob passed away in 2009. The school bus home ultimately included an array of solar panels for electricity, a rain water collection system, a comfortable back porch, a storage loft, a working toilet and a shower. The bus is filled with a collection
of mementos relating to Bob's life on the Mother Road.

Next to the van. This is behind the Illinois Route 66 Hall of Fame and Museum.

1. Bob Waldmire on Wikipedia. Waldmire (1945-2009) was well-known among Route 66 enthusiasts for his love of the Mother Road, his laid-back "hippie" nature and his artwork. The "road yacht" was the inspiration for the Fillmore character in the 2006 Pixar film Cars. There is a memorial wall dedicated to him at the Santa Monica Pier in California, where Route 66 ends/begins in the west. (Submitted on December 26, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Bob Waldmire's official website. The site is still running as of late 2020, which talks about where to find Bob's artwork. (Submitted on December 26, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)