Eastside Promise Neighborhood in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Captain Lee Hall

(October 9, 1849 - March 17, 1911)

Inscription.

Heroic defender of honor of Texas and the United States. Born in Lexington, N.C., came to Texas in 1869. Gained National fame as Grayson County Marshal and Deputy Sheriff, 1871 - 1876. Served with Frontier Battalion, Texas Rangers, 1876 - 1880, hunting such outlaws as Sam Bass, King Fisher, John Wesley Hardin, and feuding Taylor - Sutton gangs. In Spanish - American War (1898-1900), was cited for his gallant service in the Philippines.
Recorded-1970

1. Texas Rangers. In 1823, only two years after Anglo-American colonization formally began in Texas, Empresario Stephen F. Austin hired ten experienced frontiersmen as "Rangers" for a punitive expedition against a band of Indians. But not until November 24, 1835, did Texas lawmakers institute a specific force known as the Texas Rangers. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 26, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Jesse Leigh Hall (1849–1911). Artist Frederic Remington characterized him as "a gentleman of the romantic Southern soldier type, and he entertained the highest ideals, with which it would
The additional round medallion is missing
be extremely unsafe to trifle." Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 26, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The tombstone of Captain Lee Hall
The marker is on the reverse of the tombstone