Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Glenn School / School Desegregation in Nashville “Nashville Plan” Schools

By Darren Jefferson Clay, December 26, 2020
Inscription.
Glenn School. Named for Davidson County Judge and former Edgefield mayor William A. Glenn (1805-1883), the two-story, brick Glenn School opened in 1904. On Sept. 9. 1957, three African American first grade students desegregated the school. An agitated, jeering mob of white segregationists jostled students and parents. Members of the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE) visited area parents, supporting those already enrolled and encouraging others to join them. The school was replaced in 1988.

School Desegregation in Nashville, "Nashville Plan" Schools. In Brown v. Topeka (1954) and Brown II (1955) the U.S. Supreme Court ordered public schools nationwide to end racial segregation "with all deliberate speed." Nashville failed to comply, resulting in the Kelley v. Board of Education case (1955) and the 1957 enactment of a grade-per-year plan starting at the first grade. In 1963, the Maxwell v. Davidson County (1960) merged with the Kelley case. In 1998, was the court deemed the Metro school. In 1998, the court deemed the Metro school system to be desegregated.

Erected

2020 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 223.)