Madison in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Odom’s Tennessee Pride Country Sausage

Humble Beginnings
In 1943, with a $1,000 loan, Douglas Granville Odom Sr. and his wife, Louise Odom, converted a chicken house in Madison, TN into a four-hog-a-day meat grinding sausage business. Son, Doug Jr. remembers helping to mix and blend the sausage with the original secret family recipe of spices into the finest quality of fresh pork.

The sausage was packed in cloth bags, stamped with "Tennessee Pride, which Louise had sewn by hand. With the back seat removed from their '34 Chevy 4-door sedan, Doug and sons, Doug Jr. and Richard, loaded the orders and headed for the grocers of Nashville. The back seat was replaced to go to church on Sundays.

The Odoms had twin daughters, Judy and June, whose small hands helped turn the cloth bags right-side out. While sitting at the kitchen table one day, Judy drew a picture for her dad of a strolling, pole-toting country boy. The family never dreamed of what this icon would come to symbolize.

Establishing A Brand
Tennessee Pride became a sponsor of WSM's Grand Ole Opry in 1956. The Farmboy remained as a huge back drop for the Opry stage until 1982 when it came down to be awarded in souvenir portions to donors of the Hank Snow Foundation for Abused Children.

Imagine yesteryear on a Friday or Saturday night broadcast

of Opry music hearing that familiar slogan, "Take H-O-O-M-E a Package of Tennessee Pride!"

For three generations and nearly 70 years, the Odom family provided sausage for Tennessee, and countless families across America and beyond. As such, Odom's Tennessee Pride Country Sausage became a household name and can still be purchased today in stores and institutions throughout the United States.

Maintaining A Family Brand
Through the years, Doug Jr. oversaw the administration and sales while Richard orchestrated the day-to-day operations in all plant facilities. Doug Jr., the second generation President of the company, was the Founding Chairman of the Tennessee Independent Meat Packers Association (TIMPA). Founding members of TIMPA included:
Bill Hardison of Rudy's Farm Country Sausage, Robert Baltz of Baltz Brothers Meat Packing Company, and Jimmy Foutch of Foutch Meat Packing Company. This organization alone was instrumental in gaining knowledge to propel each business into a successful future.

Doug Jr. went on to become the first independent packer elected Chairman of the American Meat Institute (AMI). Upon Doug's retirement, his brother, Richard, became Chairman of Tennessee Pride and held that position until his own retirement. At that point, Larry Odom, Doug and Robbie's son, became the third-generation

President of the company in 1999, ultimately assuming the role of President, CEO and Chairman until the sale of the company in 2012. He was also the 2012 President of AMI. This was the first time a father, followed by his son, would have the honor as President of the AMI.

Giving Back To Where It All Started
The Odom family continues to be very active in the Madison community as participating members of the Madison-Rivergate Area Chamber of Commerce, Madison-Goodlettsville Rotary, Madison Kiwanis, King's Daughters Child Development Center, Discover Madison Inc., and humbly supports local schools, charities and various events. The Odom Family was very instrumental in bringing back and restoring Amqui Station Train Depot Museum and TDOT Visitor Center. When the company sold, Amqui Station was decided as the perfect venue to showcase the beloved icon commemorating the generational accomplishments and myriad services represented by …The Farmboy.

3. The Odoms' Grave Markers