Koreatown in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Former Aberdeen Hotel

New York City Designated Landmark

1. The Former Aberdeen Hotel plaque
Inscription.
The former Aberdeen Hotel, designed by architect Harry B. Mulliken, was built in 1902-04 in the heart of New York’s premiere shopping and entertainment district. Originally a 154-unit apartment hotel, the Aberdeen was one of the first hotels in the city to relax the strict rules typically applied to women travelling alone. The ornate brick and limestone façade, with its rusticated stone base, is a significant example of a Beaux-Arts style apartment hotel building. The sculptural entryway with oversized atlantes and the projecting central bay make the Aberdeen one of the more exuberant displays of the fascination of American architects with late nineteenth century Parisian architecture. In 1995, the Aberdeen Hotel became the Best Western Manhattan Hotel.

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
2000

Erected 2000 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding The Former Aberdeen Hotel. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Best Western Hotel/formerly Hotel Aberdeen, 17 West 32nd Street