Mineral Point in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allegheny Portage Railroad

The Pennsylvania Main Line Canal

Inscription. Geography induced Pennsylvanians to propose a daring new transportation system. In order to link the populous and commercially vigorous eastern seaboard with the developing and resource-rich Ohio River Valley, legislators voted, in 1826, to fund the 394-mile Pennsylvania Main Line canal system. By combining canals, railroads, and steep inclined planes, the Main Line engineers created a diverse transportation system that successfully linked the cities of Philadelphia and Pittsburgh.
Here, where the Main Line crossed the Allegheny Mountains, workmen built and maintained the Allegheny Portage Railroad, a bold application of steam power to canal and railroad technologies.
When completed in 1834, the entire Main Line system triggered regional growth and prosperity, spawning towns and businesses all along its route. It made travel faster and easier. As shipping costs diminished, new and affordable products reached many western Pennsylvania households. Immigrants to America, thousands of whom moved inland, followed routes like the Pennsylvania's Main Line. They filled the nation's growing demand for labor, often in the hardest, most menial, and most dangerous jobs.

Top Illustrations
1 The re-built Aqueduct across the Allegheny River at Pittsburgh, a cable structure built by John Roebling about 1845. It replaced a wooden Aqueduct which had been declared unsafe.

2 The Juniata Division Canal at Huntingdon, about 1850. Note the track of the Pennsylvania Railroad by this time running parallel to the canal.

3 Looking downhill from the engine house, cars and sectional canal boats were pulled up the Belmont Plane after crossing the Columbia Bridge over the Schuylkill River.

4 The Main Line canal system stretched from downtown Philadelphia, shown here, to Pittsburgh.