North Rim in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Grand Canyon Lodge, A Legacy Rebuilt

Grand Canyon National Park

Inscription. A fire consumed the main lodge building at the height of the Great Depression. The September 1, 1932, fire claimed no lives but left only stones. For four years the ruins of the Grand Canyon Lodge stood undisturbed, silhouetted eerily against a magnificent backdrop.

Through the severe winter of 1936-37, work crews labored to reconstruct the lodge using the standing limestone foundation. The redesigned Grand Canyon Lodge has a strictly rustic feel more adapted to a winter climate. It features cathedral ceilings and steeply pitched roofs, but preserves one of the primary attractions of the original lodge — the sun room. You join millions who came before you when you behold the grandeur of Grand Canyon for the first time through the windows of the sun room.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Grand Canyon Lodge, A Legacy Rebuilt. National Register of Historic Places #82001721. Grand Canyon Lodge was declared a National Historic Landmark on May 28, 1987.

2. Marker detail: 1928 Fire Damage
Fire damage can still be seen on the limestone foundation.

Wet blankets draped over neighboring cabins prevented the fire from spreading.
began in 1936, and it opened in July of the next year. The new building used what was left of the original stone foundation, walls, and chimneys, but was more resistant to fire and had steeper roofs that could handle heavier snow loads. (Submitted on December 28, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Grand Canyon Lodge Promotion
The rustic Grand Canyon Lodge is one of the best examples of railroad-sponsored architecture remaining in our national parks. This legacy from a bygone era is preserved today as a National Historic Landmark.
(rightmost of three panels in kiosk)
5. Grand Canyon Lodge Great Room