Lockland in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Canal Days in Lockland / Miami & Erie Canal

Anthony Wayne Parkway

Canal Days in Lockland
The canal was a place for fun as well as commerce; for boys, a place to swim, boat, and fish; for the whole family, a place to skate when the canal became a frozen ribbon of ice; for lodge and church groups, a place for happy excursions and gala picnics. The canal was also a place for romance with its “bridge of Sighs.” Many a young couple fell in love in the deepening twilight as they listened to the drip of suspended oars or watched the Lockland Packet glide along the Venetian avenue in the moonlight.

Towpath
Hook on them sleepy mules, my lad, and ho aboard,
we’re loaded down with rags for Crescentville;
And Jim, you take the tiller so we don’t get shored,
While I look fr’d and see what’s come of Bill.
Here is Lockland and the little burg’s awake;
Look how they’re hutlin’ in that paper mill;
Hey, Dave, give them lazy mules a shake,
So we can get these rags to Crescentville.

S.L. Schlerich

Miami & Erie Canal
The old canal and four locks gave Lockland its name were located where the Mill Creek Expressway passes through our city. East Forrer Street was once known as Canal Street.

The construction of the canal was begun in 1825 near Middletown. On July 21 of that

year, Governor DeWitt Clinton of New York and Governor Jeremiah Morrow of Ohio tirned the first spade of dirt for the “big ditch,” a marvel of construction for its day.

At that time, there were two houses in this vicinity. The 48-foot fall of water in the locks soon brought many industries to the site to use the water power – paper mills, starch factories and others. By 1829, Lockland was laid out as a village.

In the heyday of the canal, as many as 12 boats passed through the locks in a 24-hour period. Packets were crowded with passengers. Creaking freight boats hauled squealing hogs, coal, grain, sand, ice, and many other items. The last boat to move as far north as Middletown made the trip in July 1912.

Erected 1960 by City of Lockland.

Anthony Wayne Parkway series logo