Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eli Stodgell House

Inscription. In 1899, this lovely Victorian house was built on the southeast corner of Thirteen Mile and Middlebelt Road by Eli Stodgell, a local carpenter and stone mason. The Stodgells owned a pasture across the road and raised chickens as well as cows in the barns on their property. Eli's wife, Serenah, was famous for making butter in the neighborhood that was called the English Settlement because of the ancestry of the local residents. Eli Stodgell (1865-1920) was born in West Bloomfield Township and Serenah (1864-1932) was born in England. The house was moved to this location in 1979.

Erected by Farmington Hills Historic District Commission.