Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry C. Bach House

Inscription. This Colonial Revival style home with Asian influences was the residence of Henry and May Bach. Henry was Vice President in charge of sales for the Great Lake Land Corp., the developer of Oaklands. The house was originally an outbuilding on the farm of Isaac Bond. It was relocated to this site in 1926 on a new foundation and designed by Emily Butterfield to be an "estate" house for the Bach family, who also operated a tree nursery on this and the adjacent 5 lots, about 4 acres, they owned at the time. The house retains many original features including decorative plaster and millwork details.

Erected 2019 by Farmington Hills Historic District Commission.