Near Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Fort de Chartres State Historic Site

Inscription. Before you stands the partially reconstructed Fort de Chartres, built by the French government between 1753 and 1755.

The stone fort replaced earlier wooden forts by the same name. From 1720 to 1763, these forts served France as the military, economic, and governmental center of the Illinois Country, which was part of the Louisiana colony. Most of France's possessions in North America, including Fort de Chartres, passed to Great Britain in 1763 with the Treaty of Paris, which brought an end to the French and Indian War.

British troops occupied the fort on October 10, 1765, renaming it Fort Cavendish.

The fort was abandoned around 1771 as the Mississippi River's channel moved near closer, ending the fort's use as a military post.

Erected by Save Illinois History.

1. Fort de Chartres on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 30, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Fort de Chartres State Historic Site. Official website that features lots of photos of past events as well as some history about the fort. (Submitted on December 30, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

The reconstructed fort is in the background