Mount Jewett in McKean County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spanning History

— Kinzua Bridge State Park —

By TeamOHE, November 22, 2018
Inscription.  When constructed in 1882, Kinzua Viaduct was the highest railroad bridge in the world. An engineering marvel built to access local coal, timber, and oil, the iron viaduct stood 301 feet high and spanned 2,053 feet. In 1900, workers rebuilt the bridge to accommodate heavier trains. They replaced the wrought iron structure with steel-with the notable exception of the original iron anchor bolts.

An active railroad bridge until June 1959, the Kinzua Viaduct was declared a National Engineering Landmark in 1977. Between 1987 and 2002, excursion trains crossed the viaduct. In 2002, inspection revealed extensive rust and damage from lateral winds, and the bridge was closed to both trains and pedestrians.

Winds of change
On Monday, July 21, 2003, an F1 tornado with wind speeds between 71 and 112 miles per hour struck the side of the Kinzua Viaduct. The iron anchor bolts failed, and the tornado tore 11 of the viaduct's 20 towers from their bases.

Within days of the tornado's assault on the bridge, nature began to respond to the effects of the wind. Areas that were once shaded by the forest quickly became

nurseries for young plants that once competed for sunshine. Fallen trees became shelter for a variety of creatures such as insects, mice, chipmunks, and songbirds. New food sources for wildlife became available, attracting squirrels, grouse, turkey, deer, and bear. Nature's continuing efforts to erase the scars of the tornado can be seen throughout the park.

Enjoying the park

Since 1970, 339-acre Kinzua Bridge State Park has offered visitors access to not only a spectacular man-made landmark, but to natural treasures as well. Watch hawks ride ridgeline thermals.

Picnic in the shade and listen for songbirds in the forest canopy. Return as autumn foliage peaks, and take in the many-hued panorama of the Kinzua Creek Valley.