Near Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Modoc Rock Shelter

Inscription. Modoc Rock Shelter is best known for campsites of the Archaic Period, ranging in age from 8,900 to 4,000 years ago.

During the early part of the Archaic Period, Native Americans camped here for short periods. They hunted deer, trapped squirrels, and gathered a variety of nuts in dense forests that were more moist than today.

Later, during the middle part of the Archaic Period, the climate became drier and the forest opened up. During this period some groups lived here for longer periods of time. They hunted deer, fished, and collected hickory nuts and seeds from wild plants. They made greater use of fish from backwater lakes than earlier groups did.

During the latest part of the Archaic Period, groups used the shelter more intermittently, locating camps here to hunt deer and other animals.

(aside:)

Cultural Periods

Scientists have designated the following cultural periods to facilitate the study of Indian peoples in Illinois.

(photo caption:)

Hunters used the atlatl (AT-lat-ull) to launch spears. This made the spear fly faster