Benicia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Robert Semple

Inscription.
Robert Semple, chief founder of Benicia, negotiated with General M.G. Vallejo for the land and suggested new city be named after General’s wife, Francisca Benicia, selecting Francisca. Officials of Yerba Buena objected and by ordinance changed that city’s name to San Francisco. Semple then renamed the new city, calling it Benicia. Was member city council, established first ferry between Benicia and Rancho Martinez, was one of publishers of first American newspaper in California, and Chairman of Constitutional Convention at Monterey.

Erected 1947 by Historic Landmarks Committee, Native Sons of the Golden West during Centennial Ceremonies of Benicia’s founding, June 15, 1947.

Regarding Robert Semple. See all other Benicia "Nearby Markers" for additional information.

1. Dr. Robert Bay Semple. Benica Historical Museum website entry (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Benicia Historical Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker is Located in Front Row on Left
A Second Marker at this Site image. Click for more information.