Peters Township in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Closing a railroad - Creating a trail

By TeamOHE, September 26, 2020
Inscription.
In 1980 an underground lake had formed, filling the abandoned Montour #10 Mine. In August, 1980 word suddenly came from the adjacent Montour #4 Mine that the lake in Montour #10 had been accidentally breached, allowing millions of gallons of water to flood into the #4 mine. Miners worked for eleven days and nights attempting to plug the breach and pump out the mine, but failed. In late August, the Consolidated Coal Company announced that Montour #4 would be shut down and sealed, never to be opened again.

With the mine closed, on May 30, 1982 the Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad made an application to the I.C.C. to abandon ten miles of their subsidiary Montour Railroad through this area. In 1984, Peters Township, showing the foresight of creating a public recreational trail, purchased 7.5 miles of right-of-way of the abandoned railroad which ran through the township and created the 3.5-mile paved Arrowhead Trail.

Five years later, in 1989, the Montour Trail Council was formed, with the goal of constructing a continuous 46 mile long trail from Coraopolis to Clairton. The Trail Council entered into an agreement

with Peters Township in 2003 to construct and maintain the sections of the trail not covered by the township's Arrowhead Trail.

This photo, looking west from near this location, shows the track west of Rt. 19 being removed after closure of Montour Mine #4.

Erected by Montour RR Historical Society.