Near Ellis Grove in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Kaskaskia Shelter

By Jason Voigt, November 30, 2020
Inscription.  For more than 80 years, this shelter stood sentinel over the confluence of the Kaskaskia and Mississippi Rivers…one of the most beautiful views in North America. Over the decades, thousands of visitors, families and friends enjoyed the shelter for gatherings, weddings, reunions and celebrations. The shelter made memories for generations, and for visitors from all parts of the world.

Then on the night of October 31, 2012, an accidental fire completely destroyed the structure.

Thanks to the combined efforts of the Randolph County Historical Society, the Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Randolph County, the Randolph County Progress Committee, the Community Foundation of Randolph County, and generous gifts from these families and organizations, as well as donations from many others. This shelter was rebuilt for future generations to share and enjoy.

(list of donors)

Mounted on the shelter

Regarding Fort Kaskaskia Shelter. The Rauner Family Foundation (mentioned on the marker, listed first among the donors) is the philanthropic vehicle of Bruce & Diana Rauner. Bruce served as Governor of Illinois from 2015-2019.