Near Ellis Grove in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Garrison Hill Cemetery

Heroes Lie Here

Inscription. The bodies of early Illinois settlers are buried in this cemetery. They were moved here from three cemeteries in Kaskaskia village. When floods began to destroy the village in the late eighteen hundreds, concerned residents acted to transfer the remains to a safer place. According to one account, 3,800 boxes, some containing entire families, were moved. The cemetery was dedicated in 1891.

In 1881, flooding caused the Mississippi to change course and pour into the Kaskaskia River. The village of Kaskaskia was not entirely flooded, but the (unreadable) current would soon destroy it. By 1909, the old village had disappeared.

Feel free to walk through the cemetery and look for the names of early Illinois pioneers on the gravestones

Marker is located at the top of the hill of the cemetery.