Glendive in Dawson County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Glendive

Inscription. A yachting party consisting of Capt. Wm. Clark, of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, six of his men, Sacajawea and her child flood by here August 1, 1806, navigating a craft made by lashing together two hollowed-out cottonwood logs. It was Clark's birthday and the outfit had to land that afternoon to let a herd of buffalo swim the river ahead of them.
Sir George Gore, a "sporting " Irish nobleman, arrived on the scene to hunt in 1855 with Jim Bridger as a guide. Gore's harvest during an eleven-month stay in Yellowstone Valley included 105 bear, over 2,000 buffalo, and 1,600 elk and deer. The hunted for the thrill of the chase and trophies, only infrequently using the meat. The Crows, who occupied this country, hotly protested the devastation of their food supply.
It was Sir George who named the local tributary to the Yellowstone River "Glendive." and the town assumed the same name 25 years later. During the cattle boom of the 1880s Glendive became the "Queen City of the Cow Land." In 1884, 12,800 "pilgrims" or eastern cattle were unloaded here in one week to help stock the range. The may have been "barnyard stock" but their progeny grew up rough, tough and hard to curry.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

lists: ExplorationNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 1, 1806.

. ...being of a highly sporting nature and exceedingly ambitious to out-Nimrod the old gentleman himself , he resolved to make for himself the name of Hell-Roaring Gore.... He had with him 50 servants , some of whom were secretaries whose duty it was to record thenproceedings . They had horses and dogs by the score , guns , fishing rods of the latest and most approved kind . They had 30 wagons loaded with commisary stores ,... -- The Steamboat Pilot, July 30, 1964. (Submitted on December 31, 2020, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)