Near Hartford in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lewis & Clark Expedition

Inscription. In 1804-1806, Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led the Corps of Discovery on an epic journey. Charged by President Thomas Jefferson to find a water route to the Pacific Ocean through the newly acquired Louisiana territory, they mapped the land, recorded its resources, and met with and learned from its native inhabitants.

The landscape has changed since Lewis and Clark explored it: rivers have been dammed, forests cut over, prairies plowed under, and roads built to the horizon. Although remnants of wilderness still exist, imagine this land as Lewis and Clark first saw it two centuries ago. Today, visitors can travel in the footsteps of Lewis and Clark to share in the diverse perspectives of the Expedition and to gain a better understanding of the history of the United States.

(aside:)

In preparation for the journey, Meriwether Lewis took crash courses in medicine, botany, zoology, and celestial observation. With President Jefferson's permission, Lewis asked his friend and former commanding officer, William Clark, to be co-leader. Clark brought his skills as an outdoorsman, a geographer and map-maker. Although opposite in temperament, they worked harmoniously throughout the two-year journey.

(timeline, in chronological order:)

May 14, 1804 - Depart
Camp River Dubois
(winter quarters, 1803-1804)

August 3, 1804 - First Council with Indians (Otoes and Missourias)

August 20, 1804 - Sgt. Charles Floyd Dies

September 25-28, 1804 - Confrontation with the Teton Sioux

Fort Mandan is Constructed Toussaint Charbonneau, Sacagawea and their son Jean Papiste join the Expedition. (winter quarters, 1804-1805)

June 2, 1805 - Decision Point Lewis and Clark correctly determine the Missouri River route ahead to the Great Falls

June 13-July 15, 1805 - Portage around the Great Falls of the Missouri River

August 30, 1805 - Purchase horses from Shoshone Indians, ensuring a safe passage through the Bitterroot Mountains

September 26-October 7, 1805 - Nez Perce help Lewis and Clark prepare for their journey to the Columbia River

November 15, 1805 - Arrive at the Pacific Ocean

Return trip begins on March 23, 1806 - Fort Clatsop is constructed (winter quarters, 1805-1806)

July 3, 1806 - Expedition splits Lewis and party head north to explore the Marias River. Clark and party head south and follow the Yellowstone River.

July 25, 1806 - Clark engraves
In front of the Lewis and Clark State Historic Site