Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

“He that has pigs shall tie them up, and he that doesn’t, shall not.”

"El que tenga puercos que los amarre y el que no, no."

Escultura del maestro Carlos Terres
Instalada en esta plaza, el dia 31 de marzo del 2014 con motivo del 451 aniversario de la fundacion de la ciudad, representa la conseja popular: "el que tenga puercos que los amarre y el que no, no.”.

En su libro "El Alcalde de Lagos y Otras Consejas" escribe el Lic. Alfonso de Alba:

"... a todos los moradores de la villa sorprendio este bando, segun aviso que dio al publico por la voz de un pregonero:

"Orden del Señor Alcalde: desde hoy, el que tenga puercos que los amarre y el que no, que no".

!El que tenga puercos que los amarre y el que no que no; que secreto entrañaba tan absurda disposición? Alguien penso que tenia su origen en el descuido de algunos vecinos que permitian que sus animales domesticos - burros, cerdos, gallinas – pastaran y picotearan a ciencia y paciencia de todo mundo en el solar dispuesto para Plaza de Armas, frente a las Casas Consistoriales. Al principio todos acataron la disposición y tiempo despues advirtieron que en ese caso Don Diego habia
dado una orden que bien podria ser catalogada entre los mas luminosos principios de derecho.

El ordenamiento obedecia que se habian avecindado en Lagos gentes que tenian la imprudente costumbre de amarrara los cerdos... ¡pero solo a los ajenos!...”

English translation:

Sculpture by Carlos Terres, master sculptor
Installed in this square on March 31, 2014, on the occasion of the 451st anniversary of the city's foundation, it represents the popular saying: "whoever has pigs shall tie them up, and he that does not, shall not."

In his book "The Mayor of Lagos y Other Advice" writes Alfonso de Alba:

"... all of the inhabitants of the village were surprised by this proclamation, given to the public by the voice of a public announcement:

"Order of the Lord Mayor: from this day forward, whoever has pigs shall tie them up and he who does not, shall not."

He who has pigs will tie them up and who does not shall not! What secret was hidden in such an absurd disposition? Someone thought it had its origins in the carelessness of some neighbors who allowed their domestic animals - donkeys, pigs, chickens - to graze and peck on the plot delineated as the Central Parade group in front of the Government Headquarters…while
basically wearing out the patience of the whole world. At first everyone abided by the disposition and later learned that Mayor Diego had given an order that could well be catalogued among the most luminous principles of law.

The order was due to people who had the reckless habit of tying up pigs... but only those that belong to others!"